Outstanding Achievement Awards

About this award

The presentation of the Outstanding Achievement Award is one of the highlights of every Homecoming Weekend at SUNY Fredonia.

The honor is reserved for graduates of SUNY Fredonia who have gone on to excel in their chosen professions, have been acclaimed in the expression of their artistry, or have dedicated themselves to a special cause or service that benefits others.

Awardees must be present to receive the honor. Nominations are encouraged.

To nominate an individual for this award or for more information, contact the Alumni Office. The award is given at Homecoming upon the recommendation of the Alumni Association Board of Directors.

2015

Perla Hewes Manapol, '71
Allan H. Wilson, '75

2014

Alumni in Science

2013

Constance (Wheat) Batty, '54; Ph.D.
Edward DeDee, '71

2012

Dianne (Carson) Craig, '85
Dennis Thiele, '78
Eugene Kapaloski, '53

2011

Joseph, '74, and
Jane (Schuster) Falcone, '74
Kirk Krull, '78

2010

Tony Caramia, ‘73
Jacquelyn Dean Cheek, ‘76
Carol Stanley, ‘71

2009

John G. Baust, ’65; Ph.D.
Kimberlee Neifer Caldwell, ‘87; Ph.D.
Clifton Turner, ‘85

2008

John Poppo, '84
Michael Petsky, '85

2007

Cathy Calannio Marion, ‘79

2006

Rocco Piscatello, ‘90
Andrea Romano, ‘77
David Salamone, ‘79

2005

Karl Holz ,‘73

2004

Kenneth Kaplan, ‘71
Josephine Wilson, ‘74; Ph.D., D.D.S

2003

David Mittlefehldt, ‘73; Ph.D.
Christopher Pendergast, ‘70
Howard Shear, ‘75; Ph.D.
Jerome L. Skinner, ‘74; J.D

2002

Michael Bovalino. ‘77
David Curtin, ‘91; Ph.D.
Ronald Gould, ‘72; Ph.D.
John Sternisha, ‘68

2001

Neil Postman, ’53; Ph.D.

2000

Jeffery Kelly, ‘82; Ph.D.

1999

Robert E. Lee, ‘75
James McLeod, ‘71; J.D.
Robert Brown, '66; Ph.D.

1998

Thomas Quatroche, ‘62; Ed.D.
Steven Suib, ‘75

1997

Edward Greenway, ’84, ‘86

1996

Julie Newell, ‘82
Norman Karin, ‘76

1995

James Foley ‘79
Patricia Foley ‘72

1994

Roberta Guaspari-Tzavaras, ‘69
Gregory Prechtl, ‘69

1993

Michael Marletta, ‘73; Ph.D.
David McHugh, ‘66
Peter McHugh, ‘63

1992

Mary McDonnell, ‘74

1991

Richard Herman, ‘66
Mark Karadenes, ‘53
Barbara Kilduff, ‘81

1990

John Clendenin, ’71
David Weber, ‘62

1989

Onaje Allan Gumbs, ‘71
Andrew Heymsfield, ‘69
Jeffery Wallace, ‘68
Phoebe Anderson Thies, ‘39

1988

Franz Roehmann, ‘58
Brian Frons, ‘77

1987

Jack Glenzer, ‘57
James Young, ‘58
Alan Tulin (Posthumous), ‘67

1986

Paul Cambria, ‘69
Dennis Costello, ‘72
Diane Pennica, ‘73
Ronald Sutherland, ‘61

1985

Douglas Ahlstedt, ‘67
David Howe, ‘74

1984

Raul Figueroa,‘71
Bennett Reimer, ‘54

1983

Annie Yannie Corrado, ‘33
Morris Poummit, ‘33
John Quatroche, ‘63

1982

Peter Michael Goetz, ‘65

1981

James Houlik, ‘64
Diana Hume George, ‘72
Bernd Weinburg, ‘61

1980

Milford Fargo, ‘50
Lou Adler, ‘52

1979

James Lyke, ‘54

1977

Viola Kirkland Patton, ‘61

1972

Mary Beth Smith, ‘52

1971

Vincent Morette, ‘58
Robert R. Hesse, ‘53; Ed.D.
Lester P. Chappell ‘37
Arthur Dedrick, ‘37
Robert Whitford, ‘37

Vincent Morette Edward DeDee Constance Wheat Batty Science Alumni

Alumni Affairs Office

286 Central Ave.
State University of New York at Fredonia
Fredonia, NY 14063
(716) 673-3553 office phone
(716) 673-3626 fax